Results for Venerable Vets Championship 2018

DCVLGA Venerable Vets Championship – 20th August  2018 – Holsworthy

Captain Barbara with VV Champion Margaret Yeo
  DCVLGA Venerable Vets Prize Table

 

RESULTS

 

Download – DCVLGA Venerable Vets Championship 2018 Results

PRIZES
Venerable Vets Championship Cup Margaret Yeo – Ilfracombe – 34 points
Very Venerable Vets Cup

 

Pippa Norman – East Devon – 28 points
Silver Division 1st – Cherry James – Okehampton – 30 points
2nd – Liz Turner – Exeter – 29 points
Bronze 1 Division 1st – Joyce Gilg – Downes Crediton – 30 points – countback
2nd – Heather Cawthorne – Ilfracombe –

30 points – countback

3rd – Valerie Holman – Wrangaton – 28 points -countback
4th – Pat Greenfield – Fingle Glen -28 points –

Countback

5th – Carolyn John – East Devon – 27 points
6th – Marjorie Hallam – Tiverton – 26 points –

countback

Bronze 2 Division 1st – Val Hoar – Fingle Glen – 28 points
2nd – Hilary Shaer – Libbaton – 24 points –

Countback

3rd – Sue Cocks – Fingle Glen – 24 points – countback
4th – Monica Roode – Ilfracome – 24 points – countback
5th – Lorna Evans – Okehampton – 21 points
2’s Margaret Yeo – 4th hole
Doris Jewell – 8th hole

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time Club Name Hcp Points 2’s VVV
9.00 Holsworthy Juliet Hill 28 NR
Sue Epton 30 NR
9.10 Holsworthy Barbara Lake 28 18
Barbara Abrams 20 25
Pauline Bezzant 25 31
9.20 Holsworthy Sylvia Caunter 25 NR
Yvonne Bowler 24 20
Okehampton Dorris Jewell 27 26 8th VVV
9.30 Okehampton Marcia Jones 16 23
Cherry James 16 30
Maureen Willcocks 29 19
9.40 Okehampton Ann Brokenbow 35 16
Val Dodsworth 31 17
Lorna Evans 29 21
9.50 Libbaton Valerie Symons 24 NR
Paula Wilsmore 20 NR
Anne Sinclair 21 NR
10.00 Libbaton Jacqui Tett 21 25
Hilary Shaer 31 24
10.10 RND Sarah Butterfield 24 26
Valerie Cook 18 24
Rosemary Ferguson 15 26
10.20
10.30 RND Heather Gale 15 26
Mary Marshman 28 22
Bridget Bradbeer 25 15
10.40 High Bullen Vivien Crawford 33 15
Irene Gover 26 18
10.50 Ilfracombe Ann Scholes 27 24
Monica Roode 30 24
Nora Rowlands 31 11
11.00 Ilfracombe Heather Cawthorne 25 30
Margaret Yeo 25 34 4th
Val Horton 31 NR
11.10 Fingle Glen Angela Hubble 28 25
Sue Cocks 33 24
Jean Cardy 36 11
11.20 Fingle Glen Pat Greenfield 27 28
Val Hoar 36 28
Bernadette Maynard 29 17
11.30 Stover Rickie Pawsey 24 26
Downes Joyce Gilg 26 30
Credition Joanne Coe 27 16
11.40 Exeter Liz Turner 19 29
Wrangaton Marion Seward 22 26
Valerie Holman 22 28
11.50
12.00 Bovey Tracey Dawn Taylor 32 11 VVV
Gillian Hardy 34 17
Honiton Mona Carter 20 25 VVV
12.10 Exminster Louise Greenhead 22 21
Jane Parkhouse 26 NR VVV
Annabelle Strickland 30 NR
12.20 Exminster
Jill Matchett 32 NR
Jan Croft 34 NR
12.30 The Warren Carole Hort 26 16
Maureen Wood 25 19
Maureen Norrish 33 13
12.40 Tiverton Marian Stevens 15 21
Rosemary Venner 26 15
Christine Williams 30 19
12.50 Tiverton Ros Williams 22 21
Marjorie Hallam 26 26
Judy Phripp 19 24
13.10 Honiton Sue Kelson 19 27
Liz Rogers 26 26
Ann Desmoulins 27 20
13.20 Honiton Elizabeth Ward 16 26
East Devon Margaret Powell 18 20
D. Credition Sue Jackson 20 18
13.30 East Devon Pippa Norman 32 28 VVV
Carolyn John 25 27
Patricia Trevarthen 25 21